Governing Body Members, Categories and Responsibilities

Statutory Information for 2019 / 2020

Category of Governor

Full Name of Governor

End of Term of Office

Responsibilities

Headteacher

Jacqui Palmer

Executive Headteacher

Teaching & Learning, Resources, Safeguarding

Staff

Gemma Snodgrass

31/12/22

Parent (Chair)

James Bradley

03/11/20

 Pupils, parents and community.

Parent

Jacqueline Whitaker

3/11/20

SEND/Inclusion, Teaching and Learning.

Co-opted Sharow Andrew Philpott 02/04/23

Health & Safety

Co-opted Sharow (Vice Chair)

Justin Wheatley

03/11/20

Child Protection, Safeguarding, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation Sharow

Christopher Cowper

24/03/21

Collective Worship, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation 

Vacancy

Local Authority

John Bushell

TBC

Knowledge and understanding of the world

Staff Lauren Copperthwaite 02/10/23

Foundation

Vacancy
Co-opted

Vacancy

Clerk

Zoe Watt

Statutory Information for 2018 / 2019

Category of Governor

Full Name of Governor

End of Term of Office

Responsibilities

Headteacher

Jacqui Palmer

Executive Headteacher

Teaching & Learning, Resources, Safeguarding

Staff

Gemma Snodgrass

31/12/2022

Parent (Chair)

James Bradley

03/11/20

 Pupils, parents and community.

Parent

Jacqueline Whitaker

3/11/20

SEND/Inclusion, Teaching and Learning.

Vacancy

Computing, physical development.

Co-opted Sharow (Vice Chair)

Justin Wheatley

18/09/20

Child Protection, Health & Safety, Safeguarding, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation Sharow

Christopher Cowper

24/03/21

Collective Worship, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation Skelton

Vacancy

Associate

John Bushell

18/09/20

Knowledge and understanding of the world

Local Authority

Vacancy

Clerk

Zoe Watt

Statutory Information for 2017 / 2018

Category of Governor

Full Name of Governor

End of Term of Office

Responsibilities

Headteacher

Lamara Taylor

Executive Headteacher

Teaching & Learning, Resources, Safeguarding.

Staff

Lesley Briggs

21/09/21

SEND/Inclusion, Teaching and Learning.

Parent (Chair)

James Bradley

03/11/20

 Pupils, parents and community.

Parent

Jacqueline Whitaker

3/11/20

SEND/Inclusion, Teaching and Learning.

Co-opted Sharow

David Oakes

26/06/20

Computing, physical development.

Co-opted Sharow (Vice Chair)

Justin Wheatley

18/09/20

Child Protection, Health & Safety, Safeguarding, Teaching and Learning.

Co-opted Skelton

Alex Lake

18/09/20

Communication and Language, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation Sharow

Christopher Cowper

24/03/21

Collective Worship, Teaching and Learning.

Foundation Skelton

Vacancy

 

 

Associate

John Bushell

18/09/20

Knowledge and understanding of the world

Local Authority

Caroline Chadwick

07/01/20

Mathematical development.

Clerk

Zoe Watt